Sweet Almond Oil is thought to have excellent penetrating qualities and good spread-ability on the skin, making it ideal as a massage oil or as a carrier oil for cosmetics and treatment products. We use Sweet Almond Oil in everything from beard oils, sugar scrubs, lotion bars and much more!
Country Of Origin: Spain
Helpful Product Information:
SAP Converted-KOH: 0.195 SAP Converted-NaOH: 0.139
Cold & Hot Process Soap. Lotions. Scrubs.
Points of Interest:
Excellent penetrating qualities and good spread ability on the skin, making it ideal as a massage oil. Adds moisturizing attributes. Excellent substitute for petroleum based oils. Does not clog pores. All Natural. Expeller Pressed.
Cold & Hot Process Soapmaking Saponification Information:
SAP NaOH .139, SAP KOH .195
Recommended Crafter’s Choice Color Additives:
CP & HP Soap: Powder Pigment (mix in water phase), Mica Powder
Lotions: Liquid Dyes, Powder Mica
Scrubs: Powder Mica
Physical Form: Light Yellow Liquid
Solubility: Insoluble in Water
Short Term Storage:
Air tight container. Dark location. Cool room temperature.
Long Term Storage:
Removing air from storage container will delay oxidation and rancidity (may need to place in a smaller container). Refrigeration can extend shelf life.
Best Used By: One year from date of purchase.
Shelf Life Once Used in Manufacturing: One year from manufacturing date.
Packaged in a plastic jug.
California Prop 65 Statement: This product is not on the CA Prop 65 list of toxic chemicals.
This product conforms to the reporting requirements of California Proposition 65 (Safe Drinking Water and Toxic Enforcement Act of 1986). We are conforming to the regulation by reporting the existence, or lack thereof, of ingredients deemed reportable by the above mentioned regulations via a Safety Data Sheet (SDS), in Section 15 “Regulatory Information.” Ingredients from Natural Food Sources (NFS) and are exempt from reporting in accordance with Title 27, § 25501(a).