Shop

NuTone Red Mica
September 5, 2018
Skinny Diamond Silicone Mold
September 6, 2018
Show all

Mango Butter

$12.95$49.95

Mango Butter is extracted from the fruit kernels of the mango tree. Pure Mango Butter is thought to exhibit excellent moisturizing properties while countering the drying effects of bar soaps and cleansers! Use Mango Butter in homemade sugar scrubs, lotion bars, soap, cuticle cream and more!

Clear
Compare
SKU: N/A

Country Of Origin: India

Helpful Product Information:

Melt Point: 86ºF SAP Converted-KOH: 0.191
SAP Converted-NaOH : 0.136

Common Uses:
Cold & Hot Process Soap. Lotion. Lip Balm. After Sun Skin Care. Facial Skin Care. Hair Conditioner. Hand & Body Care.

Points of Interest:
Seed produces a firm meat is rendered into a butter. Exhibits excellent moisturizing for lotions and good lubricity on skin. Readily at skin temperatures making it ideal for sticks and balms. Counters the drying effects of bar soaps and cleansers. All Natural. Expeller Pressed. Lubricant, emollient, moisturizing agent and plant derived product.

Average Melt Point: 86º F.

Cold & Hot Process Soapmaking Saponification Information:
SAP NaOH .136, SAP KOH .191

Recommended Crafter’s Choice Color Additives:
Lotions: Powder Mica

Recommended Crafter’s Choice Aroma Additives:
Lotions & Scrubs: Skin Safe Fragrance Oil – Maximum 3%

Physical Form: White Solid
Solubility: Insoluble in Water

Short Term Storage:
Air tight container. Dark location. Cool room temperature.

Long Term Storage:
Removing air from storage container will delay oxidation and rancidity (may need to place in a smaller container). Refrigeration can extend shelf life.

Best Used By: One year from date of purchase.
Shelf Life Once Used in Manufacturing: One year from manufacturing date.

Size

2oz, 1lb, 5lb

Reviews

There are no reviews yet. Add a review